Juniors

try it play it love it

Eyewear is compulsory for All District junior events

head white on black logo 2014

2017 HEAD Grand Prix – Open to all Juniors under 19

Features 5 Tournaments throughout the 2017 season

Masterton Open 28-29 April

Hutt Valley Junior Open 2-4 June

Khandallah Open 23-25 June

Kapiti Juniors 1-2 September

Wellington Junior Open @ Mana 8-10 September- series final

For each Tournament that a Player enters they will receive 5 points for entering. 3 points for winning each match and 1 point for losing a match. Therefore if a Player wins all matches they will receive maximum of 9 points for matches won & 5 points for entering = 14 points. 8 points is the lowest a player can earn, 1 point for each loss + plus 5 for entering

2017 9hundy and below Series

Updated points as at 15th April 2017 9hundy points table master after MB

J grade & below for boys and 900 grading points and below for girls)
This series is held on Sundays is to encourage new junior players into competitive play. Players must be 900 grading points and below as at 1st March 2017. Cost to enter each one day tournament is $5

 Series poster   HEAD 9Hundy & below series

The May 2017 NZ Juniors rankings. Criteria and supporting information can be found here http://www.nzsquash.co.nz/high-performance/rankings.cfm

May – Players are ranked in their current age-group and are not included in multiple age-group lists

Under 11 Boys

  1. Oliver Dunbar – Wellington
  2. Reece Holmes – Central District
  3. Matthew Growcott – Canterbury
  4. Jack Frisken – Canterbury
  5. Cassius Leevey – Central District
  6. Hayden Turner – Northland
  7. Liam Smith – Waikato
  8. Theo Gannon – Wellington
  9. Jakob Brenssell – Otago
  10. Eoin Ryan – Wellington
  11. Zac Pattison – Canterbury
  12. Oscar Crowe – Otago
  13. Riley McCracken – Auckland
  14. Luca Siegel – Wellington
  15. Ryan Griffith – Wellington
  16. Finn Goodson – Auckland

New affiliated member: Steven Symonds – Midlands

Under 11 Girls

  1. Maia Smales – Auckland
  2. Leah Mee – Midlands
  3. Anabel Romero Gemmell – Central District
  4. Saara Joukani – Auckland
  5. Mackenzie Tait – Wellington
  6. Emily Vanderweg – Midlands
  7. Sophie Barton – Auckland
  8. Memphis Willoh Junior – Auckland
  9. Hayley Rhodes – Northland
  10. Olivia Anstis – Wellington
  11. Grace Spencer – Auckland
  12. Kaianne Henare – Auckland
  13. Kyra Wyeth – Wellington
  14. Erica Jenson – Waikato
  15. Aishah Lotfy – Auckland
  16. Isla Sweeney – Central District

New affiliated members: Katherine Gallagher and Cara Bowker – Midlands

Under 13 Boys

  1. Mason Smales – Auckland
  2. Apa Fatialofa – Auckland
  3. Freddie Jamieson – Northland
  4. Noah Thomas – Auckland
  5. Tom Marshall – Canterbury
  6. Ryan Ko – Canterbury
  7. Jacob Dudley – Southland
  8. Nathan Lucock – Wellington
  9. Charlie Prince – Canterbury
  10. Campbell Griffin – Northland
  11. Maz Saunders – Northland
  12. Liam Gale – Canterbury
  13. Jack Lamb – Canterbury
  14. Joel Kennerley – Bay of Plenty
  15. Flynn Venmore – Northland
  16. Liam Direen – Midlands

 

Under 13 Girls

  1. Natalie Sayes – Auckland
  2. Sophie Hodges – Waikato
  3. Dora Galloway – Wellington
  4. Ella Lash – Auckland
  5. Rakairoa Joyce – Eastern
  6. Petra Curd-McCullough – Canterbury
  7. Moriya Karati – Canterbury
  8. Alyssa Davy – Waikato
  9. Caitlin Millard – Canterbury
  10. Sophie Bell – Central District
  11. Hannah Dunbar – Wellington
  12. Te Kiriwai Murphy-Fell – Bay of Plenty
  13. Brooke Cornish-Madden – Southland
  14. Gemma Thompson – Otago
  15. Chelsea Traill – Northland
  16. Maia Kelly – Waikato
Under 15 Boys

  1. Leo Fatialofa – Auckland
  2. Elijah Thomas – Wellington
  3. Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist – Northland
  4. Tarin Love – Auckland
  5. Ben Tomlinson – Auckland
  6. Kunli Zhang – Auckland
  7. Joe Smythe – Bay of Plenty
  8. Sam Kelly – Waikato
  9. Braedyn Henderson – Waikato
  10. Ben McCurran – Bay of Plenty
  11. Nathan Briggs – Canterbury
  12. Soloman Lewis – Otago
  13. Devlin Gurr – Northland
  14. Stephen Garner – Midlands
  15. Paul Moran – Canterbury
  16. Scott Butterick – Canterbury

 

Under 15 Girls

  1. Georgia Fyfe – Auckland
  2. Jena Gregory – Eastern
  3. Alexandra Harding – Eastern
  4. Renee Dudson – Bay of Plenty
  5. Samantha Harding – Eastern
  6. Dileesia Henare – Auckland
  7. Manaia Jade Peeti – Bay of Plenty
  8. Ruby Saies – Auckland
  9. Katie Templeton – Bay of Plenty
  10. Martha Toghill – Otago
  11. Ariata Kutia – Eastern
  12. Leonie Marshall – Canterbury
  13. Anna Moselen – Northland
  14. Nyah Mar – Wellington
  15. Nadia Karati – Canterbury
  16. Pippa Saunders – Northland
Under 17 Boys

  1. Matthew Lucente – Auckland
  2. Gabe Yam – Auckland
  3. Temwa Chileshe – Waikato
  4. Anthony Lepper – Auckland
  5. Glenn Templeton – Bay of Plenty
  6. Willz Donnelly – Eastern
  7. Kobe Fleming – Wellington
  8. Keidah Bungard – Midlands
  9. Campbell Webster – Wellington
  10. Logan Webber – Waikato
  11. Manaia Murphy-Fell – Bay of Plenty
  12. Jordon Bell – Central District
  13. Richard Bell – Central District
  14. Dylan Budge – Central District
  15. Brad Goldsworthy – Wellington
  16. Mitchell White – Bay of Plenty
Under 17 Girls

  1. Kaitlyn Watts – Central District
  2. Anika Jackson – Waikato
  3. Rhiarne Taiapa – Eastern
  4. Winona-Jo Joyce – Eastern
  5. Ruby Turnbull – Canterbury
  6. Amara Afghan – Auckland
  7. Annmarie Holst – Northland
  8. Annaleise Faint – Central District
  9. Georgia Robcke – Waikato
  10. Charlotte Galloway – Wellington
  11. Anna O’Connor – Southland
  12. Leah Hodges – Waikato
  13. Hayley Carson – Waikato
  14. Tenika Dudson – Bay of Plenty
  15. Hayley Carson – Waikato
  16. Grace Allen – Canterbury
Under 19 Boys

  1. Finn Trimble – Northland
  2. Lwamba Chileshe – Waikato
  3. Mitchell Kempton – Southland
  4. Rafa Yam – Auckland
  5. Quinn Udy – Canterbury
  6. Michael Shelton-Agar – Auckland
  7. Corbin Faint – Central District
  8. Angus McDonald – Waikato
  9. Regan McNaught – Otago
  10. Sean Dykes – Bay of Plenty
  11. Caleb Madden – Otago
  12. Liam McDonald – Waikato
  13. Akil Afghan – Auckland
  14. Ryan Montgomery – Auckland
  15. Te Aorangi Murphy-Fell
  16. John Allan – Wellington
Under 19 Girls

  1. Anna Hughes – Auckland
  2. Nadia Hubbard – Bay of Plenty
  3. Camden Te Kani-McQueen – Bay of Plenty
  4. Courtney Trail – Central District
  5. Zoe Dykzeul – Northland
  6. Emma Cormack – Canterbury
  7. Kiriana Andrew – Canterbury
  8. Iyra Stewart – Bay of Plenty
  9. Holly Keen-OLeary – Waikato
  10. Ruby Beresford – Canterbury
  11. Taylor Clarke – Bay of Plenty
  12. Kelsey Manuatu – Auckland
  13. Gina Bailey – Central District
  14. Amelia Wadsworth – Canterbury
  15. Lauren Vodanovich – Auckland
  16. Rosemary Mair – Eastern

 

2016 Head series

Final of the Head series was decided over the weekend at the Tawa Junior Open. Thanks to all that participated (150+) over the entire series, the host clubs and all the parents, coaches and supporters.

The top 9 are listed below

1st Eoin Ryan (Mana)
2nd Cass Attree (Mana)
3rd = Aimee Woodall (Mitchell Park)
3rd = Sophie Paterson (Mana)
5th Levi Hawkins (Mitchell Park)
6th = Tegan Bennik (Mitchell Park)
6th= Louis Craig (Khandallah)
8th= Mac dean (Tawa)
8th= Maiden Ellis (Mana)

Pictured is Eion Ryan the overall HEAD series winner and all he got to take home. Well done champ!

eion-ryan

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Eyewear is compulsory for All District junior events

Features 5 Tournaments throughout the 2016 season

Wellington Junior Open @ Mana 8th-10th April

Upper Hutt Junior Open 17th- 19th June 

Wairarapa Junior Open @ Red Star 15th – 17th July

Kapiti Junior Open 19th-21st August

Tawa Junior Open (And final) 9th-11th September 2016-head-series-points-table

For each Tournament that a Player enters they will receive 5 points for entering.  Wins a match + 3 points…… Loses a match + 1 point (based on min 3 matches). Therefore if a Player wins all matches they will receive maximum points, 9 points for matches Won & 5 points for  entering = 14 points. 8 points is the lowest a player can earn, 1 point for each loss + plus 5 for entering. 

2016 Junior Interclub

Congratulations to Mana who are the 2016 Wellington Junior Interclub Champions

The trophy

Final points table in link below

junior-interclub-points-table

In the individual standings, Theo Gannon (MA) and Aimee Woodall (MP) hung onto their spots at the top to take away the boys and girls MVP awards.  Congratulations to you both

Overall we had 105 kids that gave interclub a go this year, which bodes well for the future of our sport.

Pictured below- Mana Juniors

mana-juniors

9 Hundy & below

(J grade & below for boys and 900 grading points and below for girls)
This series is held on Sundays is to encourage new junior players into competitive play. Players must be 900 grading points and below as at 1st March 2016. Cost to enter each one day tournament is $7, players will play 3 x 20 minute games.

2016

CITY ZONE poster HEAD Zone 1 City to Kapiti Poster 2016

City/Kapiti Final points – 2016 City-Kapiti Zone 1 final points table

Congratulations to Justin Applegate  from Tawa for winning zone

2nd- Oliver Dunbar, Khandallah

3rd= Akaash Morar, Tawa & Alex Chalaron -Rogers, Mitchell Park

City zone photo

Oliver Dunbar and Justin Applegate

HUTT ZONE

Final Points Hutt-Zone-Final points

Congratulations to Blake Randall from Mitchell Park for winning zone

2nd- Levi Hawkins, Mitchell Park

3rd – Louis Craig, Khandallah

DSCF8582

from right; Louis Craig, Blake Randall and Levi Hawkins

WAIRARAPA ZONE Poster HEAD Zone 3 Wai Poster 2016

Final points Wairarapa Zone final points

congratulations to Claudi Hawkes from Red Star for winning zone

2nd- Cayden Cameron, Red Star

3rd – Missy Howard, Red Star

Congratulations to theses players that have been selected for the Wellington under 13 Development Squads

First training Wednesday 13th July at the Mitchell Park Squash Club

Mitchell Park Khandallah Mana Martinborough
Blake Randell Louie Craig Eion Ryan Mark Steventon
Levi Hawkins Hayz Davis Theo Gannon Emma McLeod
Molly Hawkins Hannah Dunbar Sophie Paterson
Jairus Ngrimu Oliver Dunbar Angus Paterson
Maiden Ellis
Upper Hutt Red Star Masterton Tawa
Nathan Lucock Claudia Hawkes Makaia Sutton Paige Goodall
Chelsea hawkes

head white on black logo 2014

2016 Junior Rep Programme

SW Performance Programme 2016

Junior Selectors; Nick Mita, Gareth Fleming and Willie Bicknell

Junior Convenor: Gareth Fleming

Team Wellington Junior Elite Squads for 2016

2016 Squad:

Boys: Scott Galloway, John Allan, Tohe Wanoa, Harrison Bolt, Kobe Fleming, Cameron Phillips, Mac Dean, Campbell Webster, Brad Goldsworthy and Liam Goldsworthy

Girls: Charlotte Galloway, Emma Conaghan, Milly France, Grace Hymers, Diana Galloway, Alani Dalrymple mortleman, Olivia Lucock and  Madi Davies

Thanks to Infinity%20Logo for their continued support of our programme

try it play it love it